Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

 

At Bear and Bloom your privacy is extremely important to us and we understand that you care about how your personal data is shared and used online. We will treat any information and personal data shared with us, with as much respect and care as possible. Bear and Bloom will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please ensure that you read the following privacy policy so that you understand how we use your information.

 

bearandbloomshop.co.uk complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and relevant European data protection legislation as it is a United Kingdom based site. We respect your privacy and are committed to ensuring that we protect your personal information. Bear and Bloom do not pass on or sell any information collected through our website to others except as outlined and disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If you are unclear or have any specific queries or requests relating to your personal data and information and our use of these please contact us via e-mail.

Our contact email is info@bearandbloomshop.co.uk

 

 

How we use your information:

When purchasing something from our shop, we collect the personal information you give us i.e your name, address and email address, as part of the buying and selling process. This is so that we are able to complete your transaction.

Additionally, when you visit our site, either to shop or just to browse, we automatically receive the IP (internet protocol) address of the computer you are using. This is to provide us with information regarding your browser and operating system.

With your permission, we may send you emails regarding our shop, our shop, new Bear & Bloom products and other updates.

 

Consent

During a transaction, when you provide us with your personal information to enable us to place an order, verify your credit/debit card, arrange for us to  deliver or to return a purchase, it is implied that you consent to this information being collected and for us using it for those specific reasons only.

If for any other reason we ask for your personal information/data e.g. for email marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent, or provide you with an opportunity to opt out.

 

If you change your mind and wish to withdraw your consent for us to contact you, use or disclose your information after this consent has already been given (you have previously opted in) you may do so at any time. If you wish to withdraw your your consent please contact us via email at info@bearandbloomshop.co.uk or by post at:

Bear and Bloom

2 Pilgrims Way, Benfleet, Essex, SS7 2HU

 

Disclosure

If you violate our Terms of Service or if we are required to do so by law we may disclose your personal information.

 

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted by Shopify Inc. Shopify provide us with our online e-commerce platform.This enables and allows us to sell our products and services to you.Your personal data is stored through Shopify’s databases, data storage and the Shopify application in general. Shopify store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payments

When making your purchase if you choose a direct payment gateway, then Shopify stores your credit/debit card data. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is only stored as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After your purchase is completed, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

Third Parties

Generally, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Please note - certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

We recommend for these providers, that you read their own privacy policies to ensure you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Please remember in particular, that certain providers may be located in or have facilities/departments that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or by the bearandbloomshop.co.uk website’s Terms of Service.


Security

In order to protect your personal information and data, we follow industry best practices and take reasonable precautions to ensure it is not misused, accessed, disclosed, inappropriately lost, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit/debit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Links

Should you click on links on our shop, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy policy’s of other sites and strongly encourage you to read their privacy statements to ensure you understand them.

 

COOKIES

Unfortunately these are not the yummy kind!

We use cookies and the following is a list of cookies that we use. Please read these incase you want to opt out of the cookies. 

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

 

Age of Consent

By using this site, you are representing that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to amend our privacy policy and we reserve the right to do so at at any time. Therefore please reviewer policy frequently if using our site and services. Any changes will take immediate effect once posted on the website. If we do amend this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that it is clear and you are fully aware of what information we collect and how it is used, under what circumstances and how we use and/or disclose it.

If at some stage Bear and Bloom is acquired or merged with another company, your personal data and  information may be transferred to the new owners.

 

Queries & Contact Info

If you have any queries about or would like to amend any personal information we have about you or to register a complaint please contact us ainfo@bearandbloomshop.co.uk or by post at

Bear and Bloom

2 Pilgrims Way, Benfleet, Essex, SS7 2HU